Privacy Policy

Who we are

Move Into Mindfulness, LLC is a small business located in Friday Harbor, WA, USA. Our website address is: https://www.moveintomindfulness.com. Move Into Mindfulness, LLC is directed by Stephanie Prima. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect form you when you use our website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

If you complete the contact form submission data — name, email address, and area code — is submitted to MailChimp contact management service. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the MailChimp site. When you register for a class, your data is submitted to Acuity Scheduling and Paypal, Square, or other online financial processing company. Your data is securely stored directly in their system.

You directly provide Move Into Mindfulness, LLC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Data Synced: Post and post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission. The IP address and user agent originally submitted with the comment are synced, as well, as they are stored in post meta for purposes of spam checking only.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Cookies are text files places on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. These cookies help us to understand how you use our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For further informaiton, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Types of Cookies

Move Into Mindfulness, LLC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Move Into Mindfulness, LLC may use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the link you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How we use your data

Move Into Mindfulness, LLC collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order or registration, manage your account
  • Email you with news, tips and articles we feel you might find helpful
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data to any person or company for marketing purposes.

Marketing

Move Into Mindfulness, LLC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of other companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at any time.

You have the right at any time to stop Move Into Mindfulness, LLC from contacting your for marketing purposes or giving your data to other organizations. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of your latest email from us.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. There may be a small fee for this service.

You have the right to request that Move Into Mindfulness, LLC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Move Into Mindfulness, LLC to complete information you believe is incomplete.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to request that Move Into Mindfulness, LLC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

You have the right to object to Move Into Mindfulness,LLC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

You have the right to request that Move Into Mindfulness, LLC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. There may be a small fee for this service.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]; call us at 360.317.1448; or write to us, 471 Dexter Lane, Friday Harbor WA 98250 USA

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The contact information you provide is kept with MailChimp contact management service, and/or Acuity Scheduling service, and/or Paypal or other financial processing service solely for use by communications of Move Into Mindfulness, LLC. You may opt out of this service at any time. 

How we protect your data

Your personal data is kept by MailChimp, Acuity Scheduling, Paypal and/or other financial processing service. These companies have their own data protection services in place. Click on the links to read their policies. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

None of your personal data is stored on this site.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Any automated profiling is done solely by Google Analytics. When you opt in to join our list, you are asked for an area code. This is used to determine ‘local’ or out of the area connections, so that you will not receive mailings for events that are strictly ‘local.’

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on April 11, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Move Into Mindfulness, LLC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or your would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at our email: [email protected]; call us at 360.317.1448; or write to us, 471 Dexter Lane, Friday Harbor WA 98250 USA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that Move Into Mindfulness, LLC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office of your country.